You are viewing kathleenturner

  Journal   Friends   Calendar   User Info   Memories
 

Kathleen Turner's LiveJournal

4th October, 2005. 5:09 pm. New Job!!!

So for those who haven't heard... I got a new job! I was offered a full-time, one-year position at the Skidmore College Library (where I interned this summer), doing all the same cool things I did during the summer and more! Plus, it's like a $3 an hour raise from what I'm making now, which is always nice. ;-) So this job is a support staff position (bibliographic services assistant) but after my year is up I can either take that experience and go after a "professional" librarian position elsewhere or most likely they will offer to keep me on a permanent basis. How sweet is that???

So, my last day at my current job is the 21st, and after a week off I will start the 31st at Skidmore. I'm soooooooo excited!!!

More details later....

~Kate

Current mood: giddy.

Make Notes

13th September, 2005. 9:47 pm. Not even close........

I am the first of two kids... I don't know where they got this crap. oh well.

You Are Likely a Third Born

At your darkest moments, you feel vulnerable.
At work and school, you do best when you're comparing things.
When you love someone, you tend to like to please them.

In friendship, you are loyal to one person.
Your ideal careers are: sales, police officer, newspaper reporter, inventor, poet, and animal trainer.
You will leave your mark on the world with inventions, poetry, and inspiration.
The Birth Order Predictor

Make Notes

13th September, 2005. 9:43 pm. Hmmm

For only having 16 questions, this is remarkably close to other (much longer) online tests I've tried before...


Your IQ Is 130

Your Logical Intelligence is Below Average

Your Verbal Intelligence is Genius

Your Mathematical Intelligence is Genius

Your General Knowledge is Exceptional
A Quick and Dirty IQ Test

Read 1 Note -Make Notes

10th September, 2005. 9:58 pm. She's back....

Yeah, so, I haven't posted anything of content in a really long time. Things are a little crazy here! I'm now two weeks into my last semester of school ever!!! Yep, grad school (and all school forever, as far as I'm concerned) will officially be done for me on December 7th, and then graduation is on December 11th. It's so close I can almost taste it...

The job hunt has already started--I've been watching job posting sites for librarians for a few months now, and I'm updating my resume to include my summer internship and my current coursework. Shawn is doing well, he has a new job working with his best man Luke as a currier. They are subcontractors for UPS and they drive packages all over New England. It's cool, because he has already gone to Western PA, Southern NJ, Northern VT, and Southern NH. And if he gets a call when I'm home (like dinnertime) I can ride along with him. It's always nice to get a chance to chat with my hubby for a few hours without interruptions... :)

Lesse, what else... my mommy is good, my dad is good... my brother is doing very well in school (www.olin.edu) and even had a paid internship doing computer programming in Boston this summer! Sweet. My sister-in-law Sarah just got married on August 20th to a local guy she met in church a while back, and my friend Chrissie (from grad school) had a baby boy on April 30th! Baby Gregory is the sweetest thing I have ever seen!

Now that Chrissie has a baby and nolonger feels comfortable hanging out with a bunch of loud, obnoxious guys on Friday nights with a little baby in tow, she has started her own Girls Night at her place. We've only had two so far, but I'm having a lot of fun and I'm really glad she started it. It's the only time I get to hang out with people my own age these days (besides my husband!) And besides, any excuse to spend time with a baby, right? :)

Anyway, I do have homework I should be doing... if I keep my GPA up this semester I have a good shot at getting into a special Honor Society for Information Science grad students. It requires you to graduate with a 3.75 or a 3.8 GPA (I forget which), and to be in the top something percent of your graduating class. I have a 3.83 going into this semester, so I'm trying really hard to keep it that high!

More news soon... (maybe!) ;-)
~Kate

Current mood: excited.

Read 1 Note -Make Notes

10th September, 2005. 9:57 pm. Hahaha....

You Are 70% Weird

You're so weird, you think you're *totally* normal. Right?
But you wig out even the biggest of circus freaks!
How Weird Are You?


Current mood: giggly.

Make Notes

10th September, 2005. 9:50 pm. Weird...

Apparently, I age 1 year every 4 months! (see last post...) I'd better be careful... :-)


You Are 31 Years Old

Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.
What Age Do You Act?


Current mood: intrigued....

Make Notes

14th May, 2005. 12:35 pm. I knew it!!!

Hmm, I always knew I didn't act my age, but 30??? I'm only 23--maybe I should relax a little... :)



You Are 30 Years Old



30





Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.



What Age Do You Act?

Make Notes

14th May, 2005. 12:31 pm. Sweet!!!

I am awesome....


Your SAT Score of 1490 Means:



You Scored Higher Than Howard Stern

You Scored Higher Than George W. Bush

You Scored Higher Than Al Gore

You Scored Higher Than David Duchovny

You Scored Higher Than Natalie Portman

You Scored Lower Than Bill Gates

Your IQ is most likely in the 140-150 range

Equivalent ACT score: 33

Schools that Fit Your SAT Score:

Deep Springs College

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Pomona College

Harvey Mudd College



What Does Your SAT Score Mean?

Make Notes

14th May, 2005. 12:27 pm. How Liberal / Conservative am I?

All I can say is, wow.



Your Political Profile



Overall: 15% Conservative, 85% Liberal

Social Issues: 0% Conservative, 100% Liberal

Personal Responsibility: 50% Conservative, 50% Liberal

Fiscal Issues: 25% Conservative, 75% Liberal

Ethics: 0% Conservative, 100% Liberal

Defense and Crime: 0% Conservative, 100% Liberal



How Liberal / Conservative Are You?

Make Notes

12th March, 2005. 2:02 pm. I should be working....

So, it's saturday afternoon, and I just got up at 1:15. I love it! Unfortunately it's at the expense of some homework I should be doing, but who cares... at least I'm well rested for it now, right? Anyway, I spent all last week freaking out about this take-home section of my 636 midterm, and now I'm planning to spend the next week freaking out about my 636 individual presentation. Yay!

But, at least this week I have some fun stuff going on to help keep me sane... it's almost my birthday!!! :-D Yep, I'll be turning the big "2-3" on Wednesday and now everyone at work is starting to ask me when Shawn and I plan to start having kids!!!! Am I really that old??? It seems like just yesterday when I got engaged on my 20th birthday that everyone on the planet was telling me "you shouldn't get married yet, you're too young, you should wait a few years..." and now 3 years later everyone at work is asking about KIDS??? What the hell? I know I've grown and matured a lot over those three years but for goodness sake... people are strange.

So my other big plan this weekend is to go to Smuckers Stars On Ice at the Pepsi Arena tomorrow--I'm so excited!!! My mom and I have always been into figure skating (not so much doing it as just watching other people jump around on TV). Anyway, the tour always came around sometime in early march, right between her birthday (the 7th) and my birthday (the 16th), so we went to see it a few years when I was younger and called it our birthday presents. We went again last year for the first time in a while, and we both had a blast! So I got us tickets again this year, and I'm really excited. :)

Anyhoo, I should probably start working on this stupid presentation now... Talk to y'all later!
~Kate

Current mood: groggy.

Make Notes

Back A Page